PokémonCaterpie PSA 9
Caterpie · Neo Discovery · #53/75 · 1st Edition

Caterpie Neo Discovery #53/75 PSA 9 price

Neo Discovery · #53/75 · 1st Edition · English · Common

1st EditionUnlimited
PSA 9 market price$35.00
Recorded sales
4
Last sale
Aug 18, 2026
Provider estimate (all printings)
$35.00 · medium
Raw NM$7.93222 sellersPSA 10$450.003 salesPSA 9$35.004 sales
CGC 10$42.0010 sales
CGC 9.5$30.001 sales

Price history

Caterpie price history. Apr 30, 2026 to Aug 18, 2026. Missing values are left as gaps.$25$30$35$40$45Apr 30May 27Jun 24Jul 21Aug 18

Full price guide

Raw by condition

ConditionMarket price
Near Mint$7.93
Lightly Played$3.30
Moderately Played$3.13
Heavily Played$1.68
Damaged$1.77

As of Oct 14, 2026

Graded

GradeMarket priceBased onProvider estimate (all printings)SalesLast sale
PSA 10$450.00$140.003Aug 1, 26
PSA 9$35.00$35.004Aug 18, 26
PSA 8—Provider estimate$8.000—
PSA 5—Provider estimate$13.510—

Sold listings

24 sales · 1st Edition · eBay · Fanatics
SoldGradeListingPrintingFormatPrice
Sep 28, 26CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 PRISTINE · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$180.00
Sep 22, 26CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st EditionBuy It Now$44.00
Sep 18, 26CGC 9Pokémon TCG Caterpie CGC 9 Neo Discovery 53/75 1st Edition 2001 Common Regular · eBay1st EditionBuy It Now · Best offer$30.00
Sep 16, 26CGC 9.5Pokemon Caterpie 53/75 1st Edition CGC 9.5 Mint 2001 Neo Discovery TCG Vintage · eBay1st EditionAuction$30.00
Sep 8, 26CGC 10Pokemon Card 1st Ed. Caterpie CGC 10 Gem Mint, Neo Discovery 53/75, WOTC 2001 · eBay1st EditionAuction$119.95
Sep 7, 26CGC 92001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 9 MINT · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$12.00
Aug 31, 26CGC 8.52001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 8.5 NM-MT+ · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$7.20
Aug 31, 26CGC 8.52001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 8.5 NM-MT+ · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$7.20
Aug 19, 26CGC 10CATERPIE 2001 POKEMON NEO DISCOVERY 1ST EDITION 53/75 COMMON CGC 10 GEM Q7128 · eBay1st EditionAuction$22.50
Aug 18, 26PSA 92001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 PSA 9 · eBay1st EditionAuction$35.00
Aug 3, 26CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$31.20
Aug 1, 26PSA 10PSA 10 CATERPIE 2001 NEO DISCOVERY 1ST EDITION 53/75 *LOW POP 90* Pokemon · eBay1st EditionBuy It Now · Best offer$458.46
Jul 27, 26CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$48.00
Jul 27, 26CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$27.60
Jul 26, 26PSA 92001 PSA 9 Pokemon Caterpie 1st Edition P.M. Neo Discovery #53 Graded · eBay1st EditionAuction$41.99
Jul 16, 26PSA 92001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 PSA 9 · eBay1st EditionAuction$35.00
Jul 15, 26CGC 10Caterpie 53/75 - Pokémon 1st Edition Neo Discovery CGC 10 Gem Mint · eBay1st EditionAuction$39.99
Jun 7, 26PSA 102001 POKEMON NEO DISCOVERY 1ST EDITION #53 CATERPIE PSA 10 · eBay1st EditionAuction$429.00
Jun 5, 26CGC 9CGC 9 MINT Caterpie Neo Discovery 1st Edition 53/75 Pokemon Card · eBay1st EditionAuction$24.99
May 8, 26PSA 102001 POKEMON NEO DISCOVERY 1ST EDITION 53/75 CATERPIE PSA 10 *LOW POP 90* · eBay1st EditionBuy It Now · Best offer$450.00
May 2, 26CGC 7Pokémon TCG Caterpie 53/75 Neo Discovery 1st Edition Regular Common CGC 7 (2001) · eBay1st EditionAuction$9.50
Apr 30, 26PSA 92001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie 53/75 #53 Graded PSA 9 Mint · eBay1st EditionAuction$30.00
Aug 25, 25CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 10 PRISTINE · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$43.20
Aug 18, 25CGC 102001 Pokemon Neo Discovery 1st Edition Caterpie #53 CGC 9.5 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st EditionAuction$15.60

Cardmarket (EUR)

Trend
€0.61
30-day average
€0.88
7-day average
€0.52
Lowest listing
€0.02

As of Oct 15, 2026

Key facts

Raw Near Mint price
$7.93
Price date
Oct 14, 2026
30-day change
-0.9%
PSA 10 price
$450.00
PSA 9 price
$35.00
Set
Neo Discovery
Card number
53/75
Printing
1st Edition
Language
English
Rarity
Common
Card type
Pokemon
Pokémon type
Grass
Stage
Basic
HP
50
Weakness
R
Retreat cost
1
Pokédex number
10
Illustrator
Yuka Morii
TCGplayer ID
84133

Raw Near Mint price history

WhenDatePriceChange to latest
LatestOct 14, 2026$7.93—
1 day earlierOct 13, 2026$7.930.0%
7 days earlierOct 7, 2026$7.95-0.3%
30 days earlierSep 14, 2026$8.00-0.9%
90 days earlierJul 16, 2026$6.97+13.8%
6 months earlierApr 15, 2026$6.70+18.4%
1 year earlierOct 13, 2025$1.66+377.7%

Attacks

  • [1] Spin Tackle 20

    Caterpie does 10 damage to itself.