PokémonMagneton PSA 9
Magneton · Mysterious Mountains · #038/088 · 1st Edition Holofoil

Magneton Mysterious Mountains #038/088 PSA 9 price

Mysterious Mountains · #038/088 · 1st Edition Holofoil · Japanese · Holo Rare

1st Edition HolofoilUnlimited Holofoil
PSA 9 market price$220.00
Recorded sales
1
Last sale
Sep 19, 2026
Provider estimate (all printings)
$187.00 · low
Raw NM$199.993 sellers
Ungraded sales$112.892 sales
PSA 10$815.0011 salesPSA 9$220.001 sales
PSA 8$208.501 sales
CGC 9.5$259.252 sales

Price history

Magneton price history. Sep 19, 2026 to Sep 19, 2026. Missing values are left as gaps.$210$215$220$225$230Sep 19

Full price guide

Raw by condition

ConditionMarket price
Near Mint$199.99
Lightly Played—
Moderately Played—
Heavily Played—
Damaged—
Ungraded eBay sales (median of last 2)$112.89

As of Oct 14, 2026

Graded

GradeMarket priceBased onProvider estimate (all printings)SalesLast sale
PSA 10$815.00$770.0011Oct 7, 26
PSA 9$220.00$187.001Sep 19, 26
PSA 8$208.50$208.501Sep 29, 26

Sold listings

18 sales · 1st Edition Holofoil · eBay · Fanatics
SoldGradeListingPrintingFormatPrice
Oct 7, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Magneton Holo #038 PSA 10 GEM MINT · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$860.00
Oct 1, 26PSA 102002 POKEMON JAPANESE MYSTERIOUS MOUNTAINS 1ST EDITION #038 MAGNETON-HOLO PSA 10 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilBuy It Now · Best offer$800.00
Sep 29, 26PSA 82002 POKEMON JAPANESE MYSTERIOUS MOUNTAINS 1ST EDITION #038 MAGNETON-HOLO PSA 8 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$208.50
Sep 21, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Magneton #38 PSA 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st Edition HolofoilAuction$630.00
Sep 19, 26PSA 92002 POKEMON JAPANESE MYSTERIOUS MOUNTAINS 1ST EDITION #038 MAGNETON-HOLO PSA 9 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilBuy It Now · Best offer$220.00
Sep 11, 26UngradedMagneton 038/088 1st Edition Holo Mysterious Mountains Pokemon 2002 (Japanese) · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$180.00
Aug 23, 26PSA 10Pokemon Magneton Holo Mysterious Mountains 038/088 1st Edition Japanese PSA 10 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$610.00
Jul 5, 26PSA 10Pokemon Magneton Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Japanese #038 PSA 10 Gem Mint · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$830.00
Jun 25, 26CGC 9.52002 CGC 9.5 Pokemon Magneton Holo Mysterious Mountains 038/088 JP 1ST ED · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$218.50
Jun 1, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Magneton #38 PSA 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st Edition HolofoilAuction$930.00
May 18, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese 1st ed Mysterious Mountains #038 Magneton Holo PSA 10 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$896.00
May 11, 26CGC 82002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Magneton #38 CGC 8 NM-MT · Fanatics1st Edition HolofoilAuction$86.40
Apr 15, 26CGC 9.5Magneton Pokemon 2002 Holo Mysterious Mountains 1st Ed 038/088 CGC 9.5 (CGC 10) · eBay1st Edition HolofoilBuy It Now · Best offer$299.99
Mar 30, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Magneton #38 PSA 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st Edition HolofoilAuction$870.00
Feb 22, 26UngradedPokémon Magneton 038/088 Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Japanese TAG · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$45.77
Feb 19, 26PSA 10Pokemon Magneton Holo 1st Edition Mysterious Mountains 038/088 PSA 10 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$599.99
Jan 12, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains 1st Edition Holo Magneton #38 PSA 10 GEM MINT · Fanatics1st Edition HolofoilAuction$372.00
Jul 30, 25PSA 10Magneton Pokemon 2002 Holo E5 Mysterious Mountains 1st Japanese 038/088 PSA 10 · eBay1st Edition HolofoilAuction$289.99

Key facts

Raw Near Mint price
$199.99
Price date
Oct 14, 2026
30-day change
—
PSA 10 price
$815.00
PSA 9 price
$220.00
Set
Mysterious Mountains
Card number
038/088
Printing
1st Edition Holofoil
Language
Japanese
Rarity
Holo Rare
Card type
Pokemon
Stage
Stage 1
HP
80
Weakness
Fighting x2
Retreat cost
1
Pokédex number
82
Illustrator
Hajime Kusajima
TCGplayer ID
576110

Raw Near Mint price history

WhenDatePriceChange to latest
LatestOct 14, 2026$199.99—
1 day earlierOct 13, 2026$199.990.0%
7 days earlierJun 9, 2026$199.990.0%
30 days earlierJun 9, 2026$199.990.0%
90 days earlierJun 9, 2026$199.990.0%
6 months earlierApr 7, 2026$50.00+300.0%
1 year earlier———

Attacks

  • [Lightning] [Colorless][Colorless] Electric Blast 40

    You may discard all Lightning Energy cards attached to Magneton when you use this attack. If you do, put damage counters equal to the amount of Energy cards removed in this way on any number of your opponent's Benched Pok?mon in the way you like. (For example, if you discard 3 Lightning Energy cards, you can put 1 damage counter on 1 of your opponent's Benched Pok?mon and 2 counters on another.)