PokémonMagneton
Magneton · Mysterious Mountains · #072/088 · Unlimited Holofoil

Magneton Mysterious Mountains #072/088 Raw NM price

Mysterious Mountains · #072/088 · Unlimited Holofoil · Japanese · Holo Rare

1st Edition HolofoilUnlimited Holofoil
Raw Near Mint market price$16.99Sales activity not tracked— past 30 days
Price date
Oct 14, 2026
Last Near Mint sale
—
Unlimited Holofoil · Near Mint on TCGplayer
Raw NM$16.99— sellers
Ungraded sales—0 sales
PSA 10$400.0011 salesPSA 9$191.864 sales
CGC 9.5$199.991 sales

Price history

Magneton price history. Dec 28, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026. Missing values are left as gaps.$16.0$16.5$17.0$17.5Dec 28Mar 10May 22Aug 2Oct 14
24H
0.0%
7D
—
30D
—
90D
—
6M
—

Raw Near Mint checks

CheckValueLimitResult
TCGplayer market price reported$16.99—Shown
Near Mint sales, last 30 / 90 daysNot trackedAt least 1 in 90 days, for this printingn/a
Near Mint ÷ best of Lightly/Moderately Played—≤ 3× unless this printing's Near Mint sold in 90 daysn/a
Change vs prior 30-day median1.00× ($16.99 vs $16.99)Within 2× unless Near Mint soldPass
Change vs previous price1.00× ($16.99 vs $16.99 on Oct 13, 2026)+75% / −45% unless Near Mint sold that weekPass

Check Unlimited Holofoil · Near Mint listings on TCGplayer

TCGplayer sales activity, last 90 days

Not tracked

Ungraded sales · Unlimited Holofoil

No ungraded sales matched to this printing yet.

Full price guide

Raw by condition

ConditionMarket price
Near Mint$16.99
Lightly Played—
Moderately Played—
Heavily Played—
Damaged—

As of Oct 14, 2026

Graded

GradeMarket priceBased onProvider estimate (all printings)SalesLast sale
PSA 10$400.00$739.5011Oct 5, 26
PSA 9$191.86$204.004Jul 1, 26
PSA 8.5—Provider estimate$155.500—
PSA 8—Provider estimate$133.560—

Sold listings

17 sales · Unlimited Holofoil · eBay · Fanatics
SoldGradeListingPrintingFormatPrice
Oct 5, 26PSA 10Magneton #072 Mysterious Mountains Holo [PSA 10] E-Reader (Pop 46) JPN Skyridge · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleBuy It Now · Best offer$1,295.00
Oct 4, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Magneton Holo Mysterious Mountains PSA 10 GEM MT #072 · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$772.38
Oct 4, 26PSA 10Pokemon 2002 Magneton 072 Holo Mysterious Mountains Japanese GEM MINT PSA 10 · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$840.00
Jul 1, 26PSA 92002 POKEMON JAPANESE MYSTERIOUS MOUNTAINS #072 MAGNETON-HOLO PSA 9 · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$190.50
Jun 13, 26PSA 9Magneton 072/088 Holo - PSA 9 (Mysterious Mountains) · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$201.09
May 28, 26PSA 102002 Pokémon Magneton Holo PSA 10 Mysterious Mountains #072 Set · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$1,144.13
May 22, 26CGC 7.5Magneton 072/088 Mysterious Mountains Holo (Japanese) CGC 7.5 · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$70.00
May 21, 26PSA 9Pokemon TCG Magneton Holo #072 Unlimited Mysterious Mountains PSA 9 · eBayUnlimited HolofoilAuction$193.21
Apr 10, 26CGC 9.5Pokemon TCG Magneton 072/088 Holo Mysterious Mountains Japanese CGC 9.5 (CGC 10) · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleBuy It Now · Best offer$199.99
Mar 4, 26PSA 10Pokémon TCG PSA 10 072/088 2002 Magneton Holo Mysterious Mountains · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleBuy It Now · Best offer$400.00
Feb 23, 26PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains Holo Magneton #72 PSA 10 GEM MINT · FanaticsUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$348.00
Feb 22, 26PSA 9E Series Magneton 072/088 PSA 9 - Mysterious Mountains - Japanese Pokemon Card · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleBuy It Now · Best offer$129.00
Dec 17, 25PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains Holo Magneton #72 PSA 10 GEM MINT · FanaticsUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleBuy It Now$222.00
Nov 27, 25PSA 10PSA 10 GEM MINT Pokemon Magneton Mysterious Mountains Holo 072/088 Japanese · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$234.91
Oct 29, 25PSA 10Pokémon TCG PSA 10 072/088 2002 Magneton Holo Mysterious Mountains Low Pop 40 · eBayUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$201.42
Aug 25, 25PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains Holo Magneton #72 PSA 10 GEM MINT · FanaticsUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$168.00
Aug 11, 25PSA 102002 Pokemon Japanese Mysterious Mountains Holo Magneton #72 PSA 10 GEM MINT · FanaticsUnlimited Holofoil · not named in titleAuction$162.00

Key facts

Raw Near Mint price
$16.99
Price date
Oct 14, 2026
30-day change
—
PSA 10 price
$400.00
PSA 9 price
$191.86
Set
Mysterious Mountains
Card number
072/088
Printing
Unlimited Holofoil
Language
Japanese
Rarity
Holo Rare
Card type
Pokemon
Stage
Stage 1
HP
70
Weakness
Fire x2
Resistance
Grass -30
Retreat cost
2
Pokédex number
82
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
TCGplayer ID
576144

Raw Near Mint price history

WhenDatePriceChange to latest
LatestOct 14, 2026$16.99—
1 day earlierOct 13, 2026$16.990.0%
7 days earlierMar 26, 2026$16.990.0%
30 days earlierMar 26, 2026$16.990.0%
90 days earlierMar 26, 2026$16.990.0%
6 months earlierMar 26, 2026$16.990.0%
1 year earlier———

Attacks

  • [Colorless] [Colorless] Bounce Off 20

    If Magneton and the Defending Pok?mon don't have the same number of Energy cards attached to them, the player controlling the Active Pok?mon with the fewest number of Energy cards attached to it switches 1 of his or her Benched Pok?mon with his or her Active Pok?mon.

  • [Metal] [Metal][Colorless] Magnetic Wave 30+

    This attack does 30 damage plus 10 damage times the number of your Benched Pok?mon minus the number of your opponent's Benched Pok?mon. (For example, if your opponent has 1 Benched Pok?mon and you have 3, this attack will do 30 damage plus 20 more damage.)